COVACRYL SP

INCI

Polyacrylic Acid

Descripción

COVACRYL SP is a water soluble thickening agent based on polyacrylic acid. It forms a non stringy clear gel in water and exhibits a non-greasy, non-tacky feel. Due to their nature, gels are sensitive to the electrical charge on the skin and instantly deswell upon application for a quick breaking effect on the skin when used at 0.2%. This product is suggested for use in all cosmetic products, but it is not compatible with pigments.

Categorías

Thickeners

Disponibilidad regional

APAC

Aplicaciones

Skincare, Suncare

Certificaciones

Ventajas técnicas

• High viscosity gel at low concentration
• Suspending property at low concentration
• Good compatibility with alcohol
• Clear gel
• Compatible with Solubilisant LRI
• Highly stable thickener at concentration above 0.9%
• Require neutralization

Beneficios cosméticos

Light, fresh and watery texture
• High sensitivity to ions and pH turns gel to water
• Evanescent effect with non-greasy and non-tacky feel at
low concentration