FRUCTAN GUM

Cichorium Intybus Root Extract [Cichorium Intybus (Chicory) Root Extract]

Categories

Thickeners

Regional Availability

APAC, EMEA, GLOBAL, LATAM, NORTH AMERICA

Applications

Bar Soap, Bath & Shower, Eye, Face, Lip, Liquid, Makeup, Skincare

Certifications

Technical Benefits

- 100% natural, no carboxymethylation
- Excellent pigment, pearls, powders
dispersing ability
- Non-ionic, compatible with salts and
ionic surfactant
- Opaque

Cosmetic Benefits

- Highly thixotropic, leaves thin film
on skin
- Film formed is shear resistance
- Melting texture on skin
- Creamy skin feel without oil
- Good tack at high concentration
- Soft skin peeling when used without
dispersion at high shear at 70°C