CRYSTALWAX

INCI

Triisostearin, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Polybutene, Synthetic Wax, Hydroxystearic Acid

설명

Optimized hard wax with low melting point and high refractive index for transparent sticks

카테고리

Emollient & Waxes

지역 가용성

NORTH AMERICA

응용 프로그램

Eye, Lip, Makeup

인증

기술적 이점

• Easy to formulate: compatible with a wide range of oils
• Easy to process: production below 78°C, drop
point: 72-78°C
• For transparent poured lipgloss and lipstick
• Good hardness
• Flaming of lipstick to improve transparency

Crystalwax is a blend of transparent waxes to formulate transparent lipsticks when used with oils
which have a refractive index (RI) of: 1.490 +/- 0.001. To get a stick with a good hardness and a good
transparency, it is important to pick the right oil blend. While hardness depends on oil phase’s polarity,
transparency depens on oil molecules’ structure and the refractive index. The closer the refractive index of
the oil blend is to 1.490, the more transparent the stick will be.

화장품 효능

• Good pay off
• Good shine

Sensient Beauty
개인 정보 보호 개요

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.